Board Of Directors

His Eminence Archbishop Makarios Griniezakis
President (Since 9 May 2019)

His Eminence Archbishop Makarios of Australia (Griniezakis) was born in Heraklion, Crete in 1973. Primate of the Greek Orthodox Church of Australia and of all Oceania since May 2019. Universities of Boston, (Master of Sacred Theology), Harvard, (Master of Arts), and Monash, (Master of Bioethics), University of Crete (Doctor of Philosophy) published under the title, “Cloning: Social, Ethical and Theological Components”.

Since 2003 he has been teaching at the Patriarchal Academy of Crete. Simultaneously, he has served as a visiting Professor to various Universities, amongst which are the Theological College of Holy Cross in Boston, the University of Tartu and the Medical Schools of the Universities of Crete, Thessaly and Athens. In May 2015, he was elected as the first Dean of the Department of Orthodox Studies in the Autonomous Church of Estonia.

He has served as a priest in the USA and Crete as well served as a bishop in Crete and Estonia. He is the President of the Synodal Committee for Bioethics of the Ecumenical Patriarchate.

His Eminence has been a Director and President of St. Basil’s Homes since 9 May 2019.

Arcdeacon Athinagoras Karakonstantakis

Arcdeacon Athinagoras Karakonstantakis
Archbishop’s Alternate Director

Bachelor of Science (Physics) & Master of Science (Theoretical
and Computational Physics), University of Crete; Master of Science (Condensed Matter & Engineering Physics) & Ph.D (Condensed Matter Physics), Stanford University. Member of the Board of Directors since 2019.

Mr James Jordan
Chairman

B.Comm., LL.B. Principal Solicitor, Jordan Djundja Solicitors in Sydney;

Member of Greek Orthodox Archdiocesan Council; Mayor of Kogarah Council 1997-1998;

Current or past president of various veterans, alumni, sporting and community organisations. Has been a member of the Charity since April 1992; member of the Board of Directors since October 2000. Vice-Chairman of the Charity since October 2006. Chairman since November 2015.

Theo Penklis
Vice Chairman

Dr Theo is a Medical Practitioner who holds a Bachelor of Science from the University of Sydney and a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery from the University of NSW.

He is the principal doctor at Rose Bay Family Medical Center. He is an Adjunct Clinical Senior Lecturer at the University of Notre Dame, Australia. He is a Trustee of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Consolidated Trust since June 2020. Chairman of St Andrew’s Brotherhood (2005 to 2019) and member of the Greek Orthodox Church.

Archdiocesan Council since 2013. He has been a member of St Basil’s Homes since March 2006, Director of St. Basil’s Homes since 2008 and ViceChairman since November 2017.

Mr Gregory Gav
Director

Member of the Charity since 10 July 2001; Director of St. Basil’s since 18 December 2001. Greg is also a director of the Bank of Sydney

Mr Spiros Arvanitakis
Director

Director of BT&A Consultants Pty Ltd Accountants and Business advisors. Registered tax agent and registered company auditor.

Mr Kos Dimitriou
Director

Chartered Tax Adviser – The Tax Institute, 2004 – 2006 Diploma
of Legal Practice (Tax) -Sydney University. 2002: Admitted to the Supreme Court of New South Wales on 4 October 2002. Graduated from B Comm (Acctg) / B.Laws at UWS.

Kos is a tax lawyer with over 20 years experience in finance & taxation, holding senior roles in the profession and as a Head of Tax; Tax Counsel and CFO in commerce across a range of sectors. Kos presents and has authored technical papers on tax, accounting and leadership to various industry bodies, forums and advises the Government and Australian Taxation Office on tax policy and law design.

Kos is a member of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocesan Council, President of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Inter-Communities Council of NSW, President of the Parish and Community of St Ioannis Parramatta and Chairman of Greek Orthodox Charitable Foundation.

Kos has been a Director of St. Basil’s Homes since 2013.

Ms Maria Kokkinakos
Director

Director, Strategic Health Sourcing for the Sydney Local Health District. Previous roles have included workforce planning, food and nutrition consulting to the private and public sector, Honorary Lecturer at the University of Sydney and various management roles within the health sector since 1989. Her qualifications include: BSc.,DipNutrDiet.(University of Sydney), M. Mgt (UTS), Dip. Project Mgt., GAICD.

Maria is an Associate Fellow of the Australasian College of Health Service Management and Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. She has been a member of the Board of Directors since 2012.