Please view our policies

Select a category below for more information


PRIVACY POLICY

St Basil's Homes accepts and abides by the national privacy principles for the protection of personal information set out in the Privacy Act (1988) as amended. In so doing all personal information pertaining to residents, clients, their carers and families, employees, volunteers and external service providers collected by the organisation will be carefully protected to ensure that privacy and confidentiality is maintained.


St Basil's Homes maintains that privacy and confidentiality can be maintained by:


  • Collecting only the information required under state and federal legislation in order to deliver service
  • Ensuring openness and consultation with individuals in regard to the information collected
  • Providing individuals with access to their health and other records
  • Ensuring anonymity, where possible, and when requested by the individual
  • Disclosing personal information to other parties only with the consent of the individual or where it is legally or ethically justified
  • Ensuring secure storage of information.

RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000)
  • Protected Disclosures Act 1994
  • Freedom of Information Act 1989
  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)
  • Aged Care Act 1997
  • Work Health and Safety Act & Regulation 2011 (NSW)
  • Industrial Relations Act 1996 (NSW)
  • Fair Work Act (2009)
  • Coroners Act 1980 (NSW)
  • Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) 2002
  • Criminal Records Act (NSW) 1991 (Spent Convictions)
  • Workplace Surveillance Act (NSW) 2005
RELEVANT GUIDELINES
  • Commonwealth Department of Health and Ageing 2001 – Standards and Guidelines for Residential Aged Care Services AGPS, Canberra
  • Australian Standard 4400 – Personal Privacy Protection in Health Care Information Systems
  • NSW Health Department 1998 – Information Privacy Code of Practice
  • Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner 2001 – Health Information and the Privacy Act 1988 – A Short Guide for the Private Health Sector
  • NSW Health Department Circular 2000/62 – NSW Health Privacy Management Plan
DEFINITIONS

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual’s:


  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; or
  • health and or genetic information; or
  • financial position.

This also includes information from which a person’s identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal and/or confidential information include:


  • employee records (including health records)
  • health records and care plans
  • customer and supplier lists
  • financial information
  • complaints information
  • resident/client details, including personal information relating to delivery of services
  • conversations and discussions about an individual not directly related to your job role
ORGANISATIONAL INFORMATION

Organisational information is information or an opinion about an organisation’s:


  • financial positionn
  • resident/client records
  • employees’ records and information
  • contractor/suppliers
  • accreditation status

Examples of confidential information include:


  • resident/client records, including electronic databases
  • strategic, operational or Board papers
  • minutes of meetings
  • memos, emails, fax transmissions and voicemail messages
  • employee/volunteer employment records
  • information that is commercially sensitive
  • employee training records
  • employee health records (as applicable)
INTERNAL COMPLIANCE

Employees are expected to maintain confidentiality within the workplace. Examples of internal compliance are:


  • not divulging information from meetings unless with the authority of St Basil's Homes
  • not discussing information about individuals or the organisation when there is a reasonable chance that others may overhear
  • not leaving your computer accessible to others
  • keeping secure your passwords, codes or keys
  • ensuring security of all information about residents, clients, their families, employees, volunteers etc
  • not gossiping with co-workers about recent events within the workplace.
EXTERNAL COMPLIANCE

Employees are expected to maintain confidentiality outside of the workplace. Examples of external compliance are:


  • not divulging information about clients, residents, co-workers, managers and supervisors.
  • not expressing your personal opinion as that of St Basil's Homes.
  • not gossiping about recent workplace events outside of the workplace.
PROTOCOL

Collection of personal information


  1. St Basil's Homes will only collect the personal information required to comply with the State and Federal legislation for the delivery and funding of the care and lifestyle needs of residents and clients or for the employment of staff.

  2. Residents/clients and/or person(s) responsible or employees will provide the personal information or will be made aware of, and agree to, personal information being accessed from other sources.

  3. St Basil's Homes will provide the resident/client and/or person(s) responsible or employee with information regarding the purpose and use of the personal information required and who will have access to that information.

  4. Residents/clients and/or person(s) responsible or employees will be informed of their right to withhold information or provide information anonymously if applicable.
ACAT ASSESSMENT

Aged Care Assessment Team


  1. If you need some help at home or are considering moving into an aged care home, you may first need a free assessment with a member of an Aged Care Assessment Team (ACAT). An ACAT member will talk to you about your current situation and work out if you are eligible to receive government-subsidised aged care services.

    Click here for more information

Download Policies